Promoting gerontological nursing practice by the translation research: adoption and evaluation of a translation research model in acute care hospitals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390444
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionBukkyo University (2012-2013)
University of Hyogo (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
MATSUOKA Chiyo  佛教大学, 保健医療技術学部, 教授 (80321256)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAMAYOSHI Miho  佛教大学, 保健医療技術学部, 講師 (80514520)
ISHIBASHI Nobue  元 兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (50453155)
DHOZONO Hiromi  元 兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (00613176)
GOTHO Sayoko  佛教大学, 保健医療技術学部, 助教 (80712182)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsトランスレーションリサーチ / EBP / 介入研究 / 老年看護 / 急性期病院 / せん妄予防 / トランスレーション・リサーチ
Research Abstract
The main purpose of this research project is to adopt the TRIP intervention model, which is one of a translation research model, to improve evidence-based gerontological nursing practice in acute care hospital in JAPAN, and evaluating the effect. According to the TRIP intervention model, it was set up as follows: the "EBP topic" was delirium prevention care, "EBP user" was clinical nurses, and "Social System" was nursing administration department and nurse managers that belong there. TRIP intervention which consists of multifaceted intervention such as educational intervention was performed to the "EBP users" and "Social System".
As a result of TRIP intervention, the knowledge of delirium prevention care of clinical nurses has improved. In addition to diffusion of TRIP intervention model into clinical field, a future task of EBP research is to investigate the effect to TRIP intervention in institutional and home care field.