Needs assessment and development of care-protocol by Psychiatric and Mental Health Clinical Nurse Specialist for patients and families
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390445
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
NOZUE Kiyoka  慶應義塾大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10338204)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) USAMI Shiori  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 教授 (50295755)
ANDO Sachiko  神戸市看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80285353)
UENO Kyoko  順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (50159349)
FUKUDA Noriko  慶應義塾大学, 看護医療学部, 講師 (50611050)
ISHII Michiko  慶應義塾大学, 看護医療学部, 助教 (10583304)
HIRAI Motoko  慶應義塾大学, 看護医療学部, 助教 (20458954)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords専門看護師 / プロトコール / ケアプログラム / 介入研究 / 幻聴 / うつ / 統合失調症 / がん / 精神看護専門看護師 / ランダム化比較試験 / 行動マネジメントプログラム / リエゾン精神看護 / 抑うつ / 精神看護 / 化学療法 / 役割拡大 / 裁量範囲の拡大 / プロトコール開発 / 精神看護介入 / デルファイ法 / ニーズ分析
Research Abstract
This study was to identify the care that Psychiatric and Mental Health Clinical Nurse Specialist (CNS) could expand their roles and to test effectiveness of care by CNS. At first we identified the intervention that other professionals expected CNS to implement through Delphi technique. Then three types of research on those interventions were implemented. One was randomized controlled study of behavioral management program for eighty-seven schizophrenic patients with auditory hallucination. In intervention group, patients could control their auditory hallucination compared with that of control group. The second research was quasi-experimental study for thirty blood cancer patients. Mental states of them were improved significantly. The third one was randomized controlled study for seventy cancer patients. Patients of intervention group were improved their depression and anxiety significantly compared with that of control group.