Verification of an effectiveness of long-term telenursing practice forpreventing home respiratory failure patient's exacerbations, anddeveloping the telenursing guidelines.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390446
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionSt. Luke's College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
KAMEI Tomoko  聖路加看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80238443)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAYAMA Yuki  公益財団法人 東京都医学総合研究所, 運動感覚システム研究分野, 主任研究員 (00455396)
KAMEI Nobuaki  明星大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20233968)
YAMAMOTO Yuko  聖路加看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (00550766)
CHIGIRA Ayako  聖路加看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (20633415)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAJII Fumiko  聖路加看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (40349171)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsテレナーシング / 在宅呼吸ケア / 慢性呼吸不全 / 呼吸リハビリテーション / ガイドライン / ランダム化比較試験 / メタアナリシス
Research Abstract
The present study had four objectives and projects. The first objective was to introduce a new home monitoring-based telenursing system, “Iki-Iki HOT Nagomi”, for chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD) patients with home oxygen therapy (HOT). We conducted a randomized controlled trial which showed and verified that this system prevents hospitalization and exacerbation of the disease and reduce medical costs. The second objective was to perform a meta-analysis to evaluate whether providing such a telenursing service could prevent COPD exacerbations and hospital readmission as well as improve the quality of life in patients with COPD based on this evaluation. The third objective was to create and publish a set of practical telenursing guidelines for at-home patient care based on the evidence demonstrated in the first and second projects. Finally, we sought to promote these practical telenursing guidelines by planning and conducting practical seminars in telenursing, which targeted nurses and evaluated the program content.