Development of Health Promotion Program for Pre-Elderly Population in New Residential Areas to Enhance "Attachment to the Local Community"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390447
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2013-2014)
St. Luke's College of Nursing (2010-2012)
Principal Investigator
OMORI Junko  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50295391)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MITSUMORI Yasuko  聖路加国際大学, 看護学部, 助教 (70633396)
KOBAYASHI Maasa  聖路加国際大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (00439514)
ONO Wakanako  聖路加国際大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (50550737)
TAKAHASHI Kazuko  宮城大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00315574)
SAKAI Taichi  順天堂大学, 保健看護学部, 講師 (50363734)
MIYAZAKI Toshie  佐久大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (50349172)
ANZAI Hitomi  目白大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40322341)
SAITOH Mika  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (20305345)
TAGUCHI Atsuko  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (70359636)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords地域への愛着 / 健康増進 / 向老期 / 新興住宅地 / プログラム開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a health promotion program for the pre-elderly population living in peri-urban new residential areas to enhance their “attachment to the local community.”We started by elucidating the concept of “attachment to the local community” through existing literature and interviews. The results of this concept analysis helped us prepare metrics for measuring such attachment. The four constructs of “attachment to the local community” formed the basis for the development, implementation and assessment of the program. We monitored quantitative and qualitative changes in such attachment by making measurements directly before and after the program, as well as at the end of the first, third and sixth month from the completion of the program. The measurement results suggested the effectiveness of the program’s intervention.The results also indicated some remaining issues including the need to identify effective elements of the program and establish a generally applicable method.