Creating a Home-based Palliative Care Framework Through Action Research and an Assessment of Its Activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390449
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionKyorin University (2011-2013)
Tokyo Women's Medical University (2010)
Principal Investigator
OGANE HIROMI  杏林大学, 保健学部, 准教授 (60305696)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Keiichi  東京女子医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00191883)
INUKAI Kaori  東京女子医科大学, 看護学部, 助教 (30538012)
YAMAMOTO Mayuko  杏林大学, 保健学部, 助教 (00636558)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UCHIYAMA Kenichi  大東文化大学, 経営学部, 教授 (90327990)
ASAHARA Kiyomi  聖路加看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80240795)
KOMATSU Hiroko  聖路加看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60158300)
KAWAGOE Kou  帝京大学, 国際教育研究所, 教授 (70126035)
Research Collaborator SUZUKI Satoshi  大東文化大学, 経営学部, 非常勤講師
KAWAGOE Hiromi  聖路加看護大学, 臨床教授
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords在宅ホスピス / 緩和ケア / アクションリサーチ / 住民参加 / がん / 看取り / 地域ケア / がん患者 / コミュニティ・ディベロップメント
Research Abstract
With the medical care setting for terminal cancer patients shifting from hospital to home, action research was conducted for the purpose of creating a home-based palliative care framework to which specialists and local residents can flexibly respond. This resulted in frank conversations between specialists and non-professional local residents that yielded awareness on both sides regarding cancer patient care and caregiving in their community, suggesting that community-building activities conducted through workshops linking the everyday lives of non-professionals, practical knowledge, and expert knowledge are crucial to the creation of a home-based palliative care framework.