Fish and human interactions in water ecotones: A new approach to the origin of fish cultivation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22401002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Cultural property science
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science (2012-2013)
Research Institute for Humanity and Nature (2011)
Lake Biwa Museum (2010)
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Tsuneo  岡山理科大学, 生物地球学部, 教授 (60139938)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAKIBAYASHI Keisuke  愛媛大学, 東アジア古代鉄文化研究センター, 講師 (50403621)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAMURA Shinichi  金沢大学, 歴史言語文化学系, 教授 (80237403)
KOYANAGI Yoshiki  金沢大学, 国際文化資源センター, 客員准教授 (40436671)
UCHIYAMA Junzo  総合地球環境学研究所, 研究部, 客員准教授 (40303200)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords淡水漁撈 / 稲作の起源 / 魚類遺存体 / 咽頭歯 / 新石器時代 / 漁撈具 / コイ科魚類 / 稲作 / 中国 / 考古学 / 魚撈と稲作 / 咽頭歯遺体 / 養鯉 / 漁撈と稲作 / 咽頭歯遺存体
Research Abstract
Cyprinid fish remains are excavated in large quantities from Chinese Neolithic sites. In this project, to clarify the relationship of rice cultivation and fishery during rice cultivation onset, we examined a detailed analysis of fish remains and fishing gear. People who forced the conversion of food resources in the post-glacial period, found fish that came to lay eggs in the water ecotone, and began to use the resources of the water front, including fish and wild rice. And a set of fishery and gathering of rice was established and then carp forming and rice cultivation developed. Technique for controlling the water associated with carp farming were diverted to paddy rice cultivation. Net fishing technology was developed in the set of fishery and rice cultivation in the Jiangsu plain and the Yangtze River basin spread to Henan and Shandong independently of the rice cultivation.