Glacier Variations of Northern Patagonia Icefield, South America and Environmental Changes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22401003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
ANIYA Masamu  筑波大学, 名誉教授 (10111361)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsパタゴニア / 北パタゴニア氷原 / 氷河変動 / 環境変動 / パタゴニア氷原
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The total glacier recession of the HPN during the study period of 2010-2014 (4 years) is 8.43km2. The largest recession is found at Gl. San Quintin that lost an area of 3.35km2. Other fast retreating glaciers include Gl. Colonia (1.5 km2), Gl. Fiero (0.76 km2), HPN3 (0.71 km2), Benito (0.67 km2), and Gl. Steffen (0.65 km2). On the other hand, I found several glaciers that did no vary substantially during the study period. These are Gl. San Rafael, Gl. Gualas, and Gl. Reicher on the west of the icefield, Gl. Piscis, Gl. Pared Sur, Gl. Arco and Gl. Leon on the east side, and Gl. Exploradores on the north side.
When we look at the recession rate closely, the average recession speed per glacier for 2013-15 is 1/5 of that for 2011-12 and 1/3 of that for 2012-13, indicating that the recession speed has decreased during the study period.