Activity of ethnic groups on tourism of the EU cities: adaptation and strategy of Asian minorities in Europe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22401004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
KAGAMI Masahiro  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60185709)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHITA Kiyomi  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (00166662)
YAGASAKI Noritaka  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (30166475)
OSHIMA Norie  茨城大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90420661)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords市街地整備 / 都市再生 / インナーシティ / エスニック景観 / EU拡大 / エスニックタウン / エスニックビジネス / EU / アジア系外国人 / チャイナタウン / 都市観光 / EU / ウィーン / ブダペスト / 中央ヨーロッパ
Research Abstract
In this study process of adaption and strategy of foreign workers coming from eastern and southeastern Asia was a target of the analysis. As field of the research Vienna and Amsterdam of the EU large cities in Central Europe were selected. These researches reached to a goal on ethnic groups with some results. 1. Exchange of information and cooperation of various foreign groups, 2. Commodification of ethnic Asian culture, and 3. dwelling and business in urban development project areas.