Weathering rate quantification and lifetime of the building stones used in Angkor monuments, Cambodia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22401005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
WARAGAI Tetsuya  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (30201271)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORISHIMA Wataru  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (10239650)
TAKEMURA Takato  日本大学, 文理学部, 准教授 (30359591)
HADA Asami  日本大学, 文理学部, 助教 (70508746)
Research Collaborator 石澤 良明  上智大学, アジア文化研究所
片桐 正夫  日本大学, 名誉教授
三輪 悟  上智大学, アジア文化研究所
梶山 貴弘  日本大学, 博士後期
原 正剛  日本大学, 博士前期
比企 祐介  日本大学, 博士前期
松田 辰  日本大学, 博士前期
前田 拓志  日本大学, 博士前期
ロス ボラット  アンコール地域・遺跡保存行政機構, 総裁
マオ ロア  アンコール地域・遺跡保存行政機構
ギアム モニー  アンコール地域・遺跡保存行政機構
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords地形学 / 世界遺産 / 岩石風化 / 建築石材 / アンコール遺跡 / 劣化 / 気象観測ステーション
Research Abstract
Weathering rates and lifetime of building stones along with weathering environment were analysed at Angkor monuments located in sub-tropical environment. In the monuments which were constructed in 7-12th century, weathering rates and physicochemical properties of the building stones were measured in the original position accompanied by rock weathering tests. In addition, weathering environment was measured using data loggers installed in the sanctuary of Angkor Wat temple with meteorological observation. As a result, the weathering rates of 35 points of 29 monuments were 0.7 - 9.2 mm/100 yr. Weathering of the building stones starts with slight physicochemical property change and algae covering in the early stage, then weathering rates reveal strong directional dependence. Lifetime of the building stones is concerned with volume and frequency of wet-dry change.