| Project/Area Number |
22401006
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Geography
| Research Institution | Hosei University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MORI Kazuki 日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (60024494)
SHIRASAKA Shigeru 帝京大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40014790)
SHIMIZU Yoshikazu 駒澤大学, 総合教育研究部, 教授 (50178993)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | ヒツジの移牧 / 社会体制の変革 / 植生の変化 / ルーマニア / 東欧南部 / 自然環境の変化 / スロベニア / ブルガリア / 国際研究者交流 / 移牧 / 土壌侵食 / 環境変化 |
| Research Abstract |
A change in the transhumance of sheep in the southern part of East Europe has been studied by fiscal 2012, based on the own research results in the past. In Romania, land degradation was serious after undergoing the Socialist Regime in1989. After shifting to free market system, numbers of heads of sheep decreased and accordingly, land degradation was mitigated particularly after 2005. After joining EU in 2007, sheep have been moving to the winter ranges by trucks or freight cars. The numbers of heads of sheep to move to the summer pasture on the mountain ridge areas in summer have been decreasing drastically. That invasion of trees to the grasslands on the mountain ridge areas have been observed in recent years and therefore, sustainable management of the grasslands should be important in the future, has become clear over the past three years.