| Project/Area Number |
22401007
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
| Research Institution | Wakayama University |
Principal Investigator |
KATO Kumi 和歌山大学, 観光学部, 教授 (30511365)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 環境倫理 / 持続性 / 海洋資源 / 文化の多様性 / 価値観 / 普遍性 / 多様性 / 捕鯨 / 日本 / オーストラリア / Environmental Ethics / Sustainability / Norm / Universality / Diversity / 環境持続性 / 文化多様性 / 無形(精神)文化 / 倫理 / 海洋環境 / 国際世論 / 日豪 / 捕鯨問題 |
| Research Abstract |
This study attempted to examine universality and diversity within the sustainability concept through the analysis of sea resource use (whaling) though a comparative analysis of political and social conflicts and abrasion between Japan and Australia as whaling and non-whaling nations. Fieldwork and media analysis was the main method for this investigation. It was evident that the two nations differ on two, not limited to the purpose of the harvest (oil/meat). Whaling defined firstly international relations: for Australia, maintaining ties with Britain and other English speaking nations was vital, whereas, for Japan, whaling was proven to be a means to gaining international credibility after its defeat in WW2. Whaling also shaped environmental idea, as whales represented a vast, deep world unknown and inaccessible to humans. It is today’s tendency that media makes up a sense of ‘universality’in the environmental thinking. At the same time, many of the cultures born out of interaction between the natural world, and thus created identity of a place or region are being lost due to rapid environmental changes such as climate change and species loss. The universality of sustainability today is the ‘ethics in theanthropocene’, that is the question how we should take responsibility for the anthropogenic impacts on the environment; and the diversity within sustainability concept is the way we understand, and act on from various standpoints. The advancement of the sustainability concept relies on the mutuality of the two.