The toxic substances as a factor of causing the region of a high risk of cancer incidencein China.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22401008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Kumamoto
Principal Investigator
ARIZONO Koji  熊本県立大学, 環境共生学部, 教授 (70128148)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Chiho  東京大学, 医学系研究科 (70220902)
ISHIBASHI Hiroshi  尚絅大学, 短期大学部 (90403857)
YOSHIDA Yoshitoku  名古屋大学, 医学研究科 (90506635)
ISHIBASHI Yasuhiro  熊本県立大学, 環境共生学部 (00212928)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords環境影響評価 / 環境政策 / 汚染 / 中国 / 癌村 / 水質汚染 / バイオアッセイ / リスク評価 / 遺伝毒性 / 一斉スクリーニング / データベース / イムノクロマト / 重金属類 / マイクロアレイ / 遺伝子発現
Research Abstract
The environmental samples (living environment water considered to contain toxic substance) were collected from the region and several the provinces which have a high risk of cancer incidence, and were analyzed the concentration of various chemical substances based on the information on the industrial area in China. As a result, o,p’-DDT was detected. Therefore, the ecology impact evaluation was performed using the DNA microarray of medaka. On the other hand, environmental water and food (agricultural products and a marine product) contamination of metals study using ICP-MS and the immune-chromatography whichspecialized in cadmium were cooperated with China Hainan CDC. At the area which conducted metallic pollution investigation of the heavy metal (cadmium and lead). The local resident's health survey was performed with metal analysis. The lead pollution of the Hainan marine products was detected in 0.005-0.717mg/kg, and River contamination of cadmium was detected 0.100x10-3 - 0.648 mg/kg was detected.