State, Civil Society, Social Movements of Americas in the Era of Globalization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22401009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Shigeru  東京外国語大学, 大学院・総合国際学研究院, 教授 (10162950)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHUJO Ken  桜美林大学, リベラルアーツ学群, 教授 (50227336)
ISHIBASHI Jun  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 准教授 (70323318)
ARAKI Hidekazu  神奈川大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (80276039)
GOTO Yusuke  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (60296374)
AOKI Toshio  広島大学, 大学院・総合科学研究科, 准教授 (40304365)
ZENNO Miho  関西学院大学, 商学部, 准教授 (20365480)
UKEDA Hiroyuki  東京外国語大学, 大学院・総合国際学研究院, 准教授 (20466816)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsグローバル化 / 市民社会 / 社会運動 / 多文化主義 / アフリカ系人 / 先住民 / 市民権 / 社会的包摂 / 政治参加 / 社会的排除 / 南北アメリカ / エスニシティ / 国家 / 民主化 / アファーマティブ・アクション / 多国籍 / 国際情報交換
Research Abstract
In this project, we analyzed the contemporary relations between the state and the civil society though field researches of the civil rights movements of indigenous and African-descendants and the social inclusion policies, especially the multicultural ones promoted by the governments of Americas. The results were presented in two international seminars held at Lima, Peru, and Toluca, Mexico, and domestic academic meetings and published on academic journals beside the final report.