Representing political identities in Indigenous Movements: A Comparative study between Mexico and Guatemala
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22401011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Mitsuho  大阪大学, コミュニケーションデザイン・センター, 教授 (40211718)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTA Yoshinobu  九州大学, 大学院比較社会研究院, 教授 (60203808)
KOZAKI Tomomi  専修大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70234747)
KOBAYASHI Munehiro  京都大学大学院, 文学研究科, 教授 (10145823)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKI-TERADA Nanako  大阪大学, コミュニケーションデザイン・センター, 招へい教員 (70571553)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords先住民運動 / 先住民 / 政治的アイデンティティ / メキシコ / グアテマラ / 政治文化 / 文化の政治学 / ラテンアメリカ地域研究 / 文化と政治 / 地域研究 / 先住民政策 / 文化 / 政治 / 民族的少数派 / 政治参加 / 中央アメリカ
Research Abstract
Our ethnographic research project clarified the political identities of indigenous movements in both Mexico and Guatemala. Specifically this study examines their own concept of "indigenity" relating with various their "democratic demand movements" e.g. the right of autonomy, right of use of native language, language revitalization program, anti-discrimination movement, land-tenure conflict, anti-mining movement, political participation in both national and local government, and so on. We can identify roughly two major moments entangled with various historical, sociological, and political elements in these democratic demand movements; (a) contested situation of indigenous "resistance" as their creative political culture that we can observe from outside of their communities, and (b) their "identity construction and formation of indigenity" as a part of cultural politics that can be emerged by their community membership.