| Project/Area Number |
22401013
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Area studies
| Research Institution | Doshisha University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MUROTA Takeshi 同志社大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40104749)
KATO Tsuyoshi 総合地球環境学研究所, 研究推進戦略センター, 客員教授 (60127066)
TANAKA Koji 京都大学, 地域研究統合情報センター, 名誉教授 (10026619)
FUJITA Wataru 甲南女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (10411844)
UBUKATA Fumikazu 岡山大学, 大学院環境生命科学研究科, 准教授 (30447990)
KITAMURA Yumi 京都大学, 附属図書館研究開発室, 准教授 (70335214)
MASUDA Kazuya 京都大学, 生存基盤科学研究ユニット, 研究員 (90573733)
IWASA Kazuyuki 高知大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 教授 (40314976)
岡本 正明 京都大学, 東南アジア研究所, 准教授 (90372549)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | アブラヤシ / プランテーション / パーム油 / 東南アジア / 熱帯林保全 / 農園企業 / グローバル化 / 小農 / 森林消失 / 国際研究者交流 インドネシア / 熱帯林保護 |
| Research Abstract |
Our project has developed research activities aiming at comprehensive approach to the drastic expansion of oil palm plantations in southeast Asia, which have been variously affecting economies, natures and local communities there. By doing so, we have published research products in forms of books, papers and presentations at some academic societies on the themes regarding to palm oil export and globalization of companies of Malaysia and Indonesia, and the dynamism of plantation-expansion by smallholders of Indonesia and Thailand.