Border Management and the "Range of Migration" of People in Southeast Asia: The Case of Land Borders in the Malay Peninsular
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22401014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan Asia Pacific University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Yuka  立命館アジア太平洋大学, アジア太平洋学部, 教授 (20319487)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURODA Keiko  鹿児島大学, 法文学部, 教授 (20253916)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords社会学 / 東洋史 / 国境 / 道路網 / 移民 / 国際研究者交流 / マレーシア:タイ:シンガポール / マレーシア:タイ:シンガポール / マレーシア:シンガポール:タイ
Research Abstract
The research aims to consider the land border management of Singapore, Malaysia andThailand in the Malay Peninsular. There are three main research points: the bordermanagement policies and the border management practices of the three countries and theirsocio-economic impact, the development and management of international highways and roadsas infrastructure of migration, and the migration routes and the formation of “rangeof migration” and their impacts on land border management. The analysis was conductedin relation to the global, regional, national and local actors and the historical changes.