Interdisciplinary Research on Gender and Reproductive Health in Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22401015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionKyoto Tachibana University
Principal Investigator
TAKESHITA Natsumi  京都橘大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (60352465)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUOKA Etsuko  奈良女子大学, 生活環境学部, 教授 (10183948)
SHIMOSHIKIRYO Sumiko  鹿児島大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10315418)
HABAZAKI Makiko  筑波大学, ダイバーシティ推進室, 准教授 (00401430)
SHIMAZAWA Kyoko  神戸市看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (90381920)
SAYAMA Rie  東邦大学, 看護学部, 助教 (40459821)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsリプロダクティブヘルス / ジェンダー / アジア / 性教育 / 性感染症 / ピアカウンセリング / 思春期教育
Research Abstract
In relation to HIV/AIDS, which is showing a tendency to increase in Asian countries, we intend to conduct a field survey to establish people’s views on the following: Sexuality and sexual behavior; the level of knowledge regarding sexually transmitted diseases including HIV/AIDS; views on sexuality and reproduction in Asian countries (five nations, South Korea, Nepal, Thailand, Laos, and Indonesia). Moreover, in Indonesia, we carried out an intervention study to train peer counselors (high school and universitystudents) on-site and support their activities and evaluate the peer education, based on the investigation conducted in West Kalimantan in Indonesia.
The result of investigation of Asian countries, in carrying out approach of sex education, there were resistance and the taboo of talking about a "sex." Therefore, sex education was mainly the moral education and the knowledge education of a biological aspect about a sex. As a measure against the increase in HIV/AIDS or a sexually transmitted disease, when carrying out sex education and adolescence education, peer counseling is effective. The contents of peer activity of Indonesia are carried out within the framework of knowledge education or moral education. The Indonesia version Peer leader training program was developed based on the contents of a program of Japan peer counseling and a peer Education Association (JPCAEA). Program development is performed taking into consideration the culture, religion, custom, etc. of the region, and there is the necessity for leader training and activity expansion.