Transformation and Reorganization of Ethnic Religions in the Diaspora with Reference to the dynamism of Hindu and Taoist Ritual Traditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22401017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Hiroshi  東北大学, 国際文化研究科, 教授 (20230427)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsヒンドゥー教 / タミル / 移民 / 儀礼 / 司祭 / ディアスポラ / 寺院 / 宗教組織 / 道教 / 東南アジア / 民族宗教 / 九皇大帝 / ホスト社会 / 文化変容 / 難民 / 印僑 / 華僑 / 宗教儀礼 / アイデンティティ / 現地適応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This is the project focusing on ethnic religions and their practices of Indian and Chine immigrant communities in the diasporic circumstances. Main attention was paid to Hindu Tamils and their ritual practices at the temples and a Taoist festival of Nine Emperor Gods annually celebrated in many places in Southeast Asia. We identified the significance and function in maintaining their own religions with restrictions imposed by the authorities. The outcome of our research was published widely in various forms including articles, monographs, books and presentations at academic circles.