The technique and materials of "NIHONGA /Japanese -style painting"in the post-World WarII, and the appearance of "GANSAIGA" in China.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22401019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionTokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music
Principal Investigator
SEKI Izuru  東京芸術大学, 美術学部, 教授 (60154639)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Doshin  東京芸術大学, 美術学部, 教授 (30154074)
SAITO Norihiko  東京芸術大学, 美術学部, 教授 (60272647)
FURUTA Ryo  東京芸術大学, 大学美術館, 准教授 (20259998)
ARAI Kei  東京芸術大学, 大学院・美術研究科, 准教授 (60361739)
KOJIMA Tokuro  京都市立芸術大学, 美術学部, 講師 (70548263)
Research Collaborator KAWAMATA Satoshi  東京芸術大学, 教育研究助手
OTAKE Takumin  , 画家
YOSHIDA Chizuko  東京芸術大学, 教育資料編纂室
OTAKE Ayana  東京芸術大学, 教育研究助手
TAKEDA Hiroko  東京芸術大学, 大学院, 博士後期課程修了
GOTO Ryoko  東京芸術大学, 中国美術学院修了
KANAZAWA Yuna  東京芸術大学大学院修了, 中央美術学院博士
TAIRA Yuitiro  東京芸術大学, 教育研究助手
KUTSUNA Hiromi  東京芸術大学大学院修了, 中国美術学院修了
RYU Tan  大連理工大学, 助教
KATO Hiroko  東京現代美術館, 学芸員
SHIOYA Jyun  東京文化財研究所, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords美術史 / 中国画 / 日本画 / 中国 / 水墨 / 岩絵具
Research Abstract
We visited the major universities of fine arts and the atelier of the artists during an overseas research. (six times to People's Republic of China , once to Taiwan Republic of China). After advanced analysis and information collection of Chinese painting in particularly“GANSAIGA”, we researched the current situation and the appearance of “GANSAIGA” in China. By reviewing the history in search for the origin of Japanese and Chinese painting that followed development of two different style of paintings, one being colored picture and the other ink painting, we made clear the transformation of style, technique and materials in the post-World War II “NIHONGA /Japanese painting”, and thebackground about the position of “GANSAIGA” in Chinese painting in present-day.