Overview of Kuan Celadon of the Song Dynasty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22401022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionOsaka City Cultural Properties Association
Principal Investigator
ITOH IKUTARO  公益財団法人大阪市博物館協会(大阪文化財研究所、大阪歴史博物館、大阪市立美術館、, 大阪市立東洋陶磁美術館, 名誉館長 (40373518)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) DEGAWA Tetsuro  公益財団法人大阪市博物館協会, 大阪市立東洋陶磁美術館, 館長 (50373519)
KOBAYASHI Hitoshi  公益財団法人大阪市博物館協会, 大阪市立東洋陶磁美術館・学芸課, 主任学芸員 (00373522)
JUNG Eunjin  公益財団法人大阪市博物館協会, 大阪市立東洋陶磁美術館・学芸課, 学芸員 (20531263)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords汝窯 / 汝州張公巷窯 / 南宋官窯 / 修内司官窯 / 郊壇下官窯 / 老虎洞窯 / 南宋越窯 / 宋代官窯青磁 / 高麗青磁 / 越窯 / 北宋官窯 / 宋代青磁 / 官窯青磁 / 張公巷窯 / 汝州東溝窯 / 美術史 / 中国陶磁 / 宋代官窯
Research Abstract
Celadon ware produced at the official kilns of the Song dynasty enjoys the highest aesthetic recognition in the history of Chinese ceramics. Official celadon ware has its rise in Ru ware, the aesthetic ideal of which had been carried on by Southern Song Guan ware and became the main stream.
Since the discovery of Zhanggongxiang celadon in Ruzhou in 2000, however, opinions relating Zhanggongxiang kiln to the "Northern Song Guan kiln",which has been referred only in the literature of the Southern Song dynasty, gave rise to new discussions in the studies of Song official celadon. This study elucidates the forefront of the current trends and issues observed in research on main Song official kilns. While it is based on new archaeological views,observations from aesthetic and an art historical perspective are added. The study also proposes a hypothesis on the active dates of Zhanggongxiang kiln.