Comparative study of the ceramic decoration technique of dami betweenJapan, Arita and China, Jingdezhen and Liling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22401023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionTokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Fumio  東京芸術大学, 美術学部工芸科陶芸, 教授 (90187435)
Research Collaborator ZHENG Ning  清華大学美術学院, 陶磁設計系, 教授
RYU Jungfu  清華大学美術学院, 陶磁設計系, 講師
TAKI Tuguharu  東京藝術大学, 美術学部陶芸研究室, 非常勤講師
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords国際情報交換 / 陶磁描画法 / 陶磁器交流史 / 化学分析 / 釉下彩 / 染付 / 磁器 / だみ技法 / 墨はじき / 染付け / 還元焼成 / 景徳鎮磁器 / 描画法 / だみ筆 / 有田陶磁 / 景徳鎮染付け / 焼成 / 分業
Research Abstract
The dami decoration technique which is used to apply delicate shades of colours using dami brush is the main ceramics technique in ceramic production sites. This research includes the investigations made in Japan and China on the material used for ceramic art in documentations, their current status, the colouring, the differences of colouring with various firing methods, the change of pigments used in under glaze five colours, the chemical analysis, the firing techniques and others. The colour samples of the pigments used in the under glaze of Jingdezhen and Liling and details of the chemical analysis are provided in the report.