Project/Area Number |
22401024
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research Institution | Kyoto Seika University |
Principal Investigator |
KOIZUMI Mariko 京都精華大学, マンガ学部, 講師 (60468527)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HAMANO Yasuki 東京工科大学, メディア学部, 教授 (90138157)
Research Collaborator |
HAGINO Masaaki 株式会社ボイジャー, 代表取締役社長
SAIKI Tomonori 文化庁, 芸術文化課, 文化調査官
SAKURAI Eriko , 翻訳家
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 文化政策 / 日本:アメリカ / デヴィッド・コンデ / 連合国総司令部(GHQ) / 日本:アメリカ / 連合国総司令部(GHQ) |
Research Abstract |
Just after World War 2, the General Headquarters of the Allied Powers (GHQ) utilized cultural power as a means to govern Japan. David Conde, who worked for the Civil Information and Educational Section in Japan and supervised the Japanese film industry, had significant influence in establishing conceptions of democracy among Japanese citizens through film production. However, many aspects of his life remained unclear. This research discovered that he had donated a large number of documents which he collected in his life to the library at the University of British Columbia in Canada, and digitized the documents in order to publicize them. The U.S. cultural strategic policy towards Japan is expected to be wholly revealed through analysis of these digitized documents.