Comprehensive Study on the static and dynamic aspects of the Ethiopian Languages and the Construction of the Database using GIS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22401026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
TSUGE YOICHI  金沢大学, 歴史言語文化学系, 教授 (50092276)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INUI Hideyuki  山口大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (10241754)
KOWAKI Mitsuo  熊本大学, 国際化推進センター, 名誉教授 (30136030)
IKEDA Jun  筑波大学, 人文社会科学研究科(系), 教授 (60288850)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsエチオピアの諸言語 / クシ系・オモ系諸語 / ナイル・サハラ諸語 / GIS / 少数言語 / 文字化 / 言語動態 / 国際研究者交流(エチオピア) / GIS / クシ系・オモ系諸語 / ナイル・サハラ諸語 / 言語学 / ナイル・サハラ系諸語
Research Abstract
There were two objectives in this project. The first objective is to make it clear the static and dynamic aspects of the Omotic, Cushitic and Nilo-Saharan languages of Ethioipia. The second is to construct the database of these languagese using GIS. We have succeeded in collecting basic linguistic information of the several languages and made surveys on the socio-linguistic aspect, especiallly the problem of the introduction of the writing system.
Along with these works we have developed our database system and made it more usable for other linguists not only who are eager to know about the linguistic structures of those languages but also who are interested in the linguistic typology.