Practical Research into the Methodology of Teaching English to Asian University Students
Project/Area Number |
22401028
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
English linguistics
Research Institution | Shimane University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
LIESKE Carmella 島根大学, 外国語教育センター, 准教授 (50635133)
Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 言語 / 国際コミュニケーション / 国際言語としての英語 / 英語教授法 / 東アジア英語 / 英語教育法 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To explore issues such as students’ perspectives on which languages to use for international communication in Asia, English as an International Language, and the possible existence of a kind of English called East Asian English, a questionnaire was administered to university students in 11 countries. The study found Asians feel Japanese people cannot speak English well. The primary reasons for this are the use of katakana English and Japanese people who don’t actively try to communicate. In spite of this, because of the strength of the Japanese economy and the popularity of manga and anime, Asian and American university students are interested in studying Japanese language and culture. The study also found university students in both East Asia and Southeast Asia believe that in East Asia, Southeast Asia, and their own countries, the most useful international language is English.