Comprehensive Study on East Asian Maritime History in the 16^thand 17^thCenturies Based on Western, Chinese and Japanese Historical Sources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22401029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Historical studies in general
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Yoshiaki  九州大学, 人文科学研究院, 准教授 (10332850)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKA Mihoko  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 助教 (30361653)
YAO Keisuke  北九州市立大学, 文学部, 教授 (20212269)
FUJITA Akiyoshi  天理大学, 国際学部, 教授 (50309514)
YAMAZAKI Takeshi  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 助教 (60378883)
KAGE Toshio  新居浜工業高等専門学校, 准教授 (60413853)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords島嶼・海域史 / 東アジア海域 / 海上貿易 / 東洋史 / 日本史 / 西洋史 / 史料調査 / 中国 / ポルトガル / スペイン / 明清 / オランダ / 台湾
Research Abstract
In this research project, we made a comprehensive and multilateral study of maritime trade, human migration and cultural change in the maritime East Asia in the 16^thand 17^th centuries through the joint research by the experts of Western (Portuguese, Spanish and Dutch), Chinese and Japanese historical sources. We held internationalmeetings in Japan, Taiwan and China, as well editing collected papers for publishing our studies to the domestic and foreign academic circle.