Japanese Immigration in the Formation of State Identity in the Dominion of Canada, 1867-1914
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22401030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SAVELIEV IGOR  名古屋大学, 国際開発研究科, 准教授 (60313491)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords日本人移民 / 日英加関係史 / 日米関係史 / 日本外交 / 日英加関係 / カナダ / 外交 / 日米英関係 / 国家アイデンティティ / コミュニティ / モダニティ / コミュニアィ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Basing on primary sources collected in British, Canadian and American archives, the present research 1)reconsidered the role of various actors (BC government, Canadian government, British Colonial and Foreign Offices, Japanese government) in the negotiations regarding the restriction of Japanese immigration into British Columbia in the context of the transformation of Anglo-Japanese relations in 1907; 2)reconsidered the influence of the issue of Japanese immigration on the formation of regional identity of the province of British Columbia and the Dominion of Canada; 3)reconsidered the course of the negotiations in regard to the dipatch of Canadian special envoy Rodolphe Lemiuex to Japan and the role of this mission; 4)reconsidered the course of negotiations between Japan, Canada, Great Britain and the United States concerning the issued of Japanese immigration in 1907-8.