The Comprehensive Research of the Xian Zhou(先周)and West Zhou (西周)Age Remains at the Weihe(渭河)Basin in China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22401034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionKomazawa University
Principal Investigator
IIJIMA Taketsugu  駒澤大学, 文学部, 教授 (90106641)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Kiyoji  駒澤大学, 文学部, 教授 (80296821)
ISI Hitosi  駒澤大学, 文学部, 准教授 (90201912)
TERAMAE Naoto  駒澤大学, 文学部, 講師 (50372602)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SITARA Hiromi  東京大学, 大学院・人文社会系, 教授 (70206093)
NISIE Kiyotaka  南山大学, 人文学部, 教授 (10319288)
SUZUKI Atusi  茨城大学, 人文学部, 教授 (00272104)
WATANABE Nobuya  中部大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (10365497)
Research Collaborator XU Tianjin  北京大学, 考古文博学院, 教授
ZHAO Huacheng  北京大学, 考古文博学院, 教授
LIU Xu  北京大学, 考古文博学院, 教授
LEI Xingshan  北京大学, 考古文博学院, 教授
JIAO Nanfeng  陝西省考古研究院, 前院長
WANG Zhankui  陝西省考古研究院, 前副院長
WANG Hui  甘粛省文物考古研究所, 所長
KAKUDOU Ryousuke  , 日本学術振興会特別研究員PD
KISIMOTO Taoko  駒澤大学, 大学院, 博士
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords考古学 / 西周王朝 / 先周文化 / 渭河 / 周原 / 周公廟 / 先周 / 西周 / 中国 / 陝西省 / 周公廟遺跡 / 豐鎬遺跡 / 発掘 / 夏商周考古 / 李崖遺跡
Research Abstract
The Western Zhou was a state that arose in the Wei River basin at the end of the Shang dynasty. Archaeologically, a Western Zhou culture begins to be visible around the late half of the late Yin Shang period, what would be equivalent to the time period of the predynastic Zhou lord Danfu. In a study of that age, we confirmed that three earthenware vessel models of the Zhengjiapo Type, the Liujia Type and the Yinxu Type were recognized conspicuously. The group of the Zhengjiapo Type particularly occupied in the center in the three groups which had the earthenware vessel of the Zhengjiapo Type, the Liujia Type and the Yinxu Type. We thought that the group formed a Western Zhou dynasty. In addition, we concluded it that there was the old city of Zhou lord Danfu in the vicinity of remains of Zhougong Shrine.