Study of the comprehensive basic research method on the site strucutre: case study from large-scale sites with long occupation period in Vietnam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22401035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University (2011-2012)
Kansai University (2010)
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Masanari  金沢大学, 国際文化資源学研究センター, 客員研究員 (60469236)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UNO Takao  国際日本文化研究センター, 研究部, 教授 (70115799)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords大規模遺跡城 / 城郭 / ベトナム / 長期利用 / 測量 / 遺跡構造 / 試掘調査 / 歴史地理 / 大規模遺跡 / 大型遺跡 / 基礎研究 / 地理情報 / GPS測量 / 地図資料 / 城郭遺跡
Research Abstract
In case of the large-scale archaeological site, it is rather difficult to understand its structure in time and space, except the large-scale excavation. This research project was aimed to study the structure of the large-scale sites in Vietnam such as fort, citadel and large scale habitation sites in time and space without large-scale excavation. The study is conducted by multi-methodology combining together with test excavation, observation of micro-topography, land-survey and analysis of map and satellite photo. The study provided new recognitions on the site structure like Ho Dynasty Citadel, Hoa Chau Fort site, fort sites of the Champa Kingdom. Also the research results was published as a final report with methodological explanation for the research followers’ convenience.