Studies on Microblade Industries in China Archaeological Analyses on the Microblade Industry of Lingjing, Henan, China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22401036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionNara National Research Institute for Cultural Properties
Principal Investigator
KATO Shinji  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 企画調整部, 企画調整室長 (20261125)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORIKAWA Minoru  奈良文化財研究所, 都城発掘調査部, 主任研究員 (30393375)
SHIBA Kojiro  奈良文化財研究所, 都城発掘調査部, 研究員 (10550072)
TAKAKURA Jun  北海道大学, 大学院文学研究科, 助教 (30344534)
NGANUMA Masaki  北海道大学, アイヌ先住民研究センター, 特任助教 (80601418)
ORIMO Katsuya  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 助教 (30376579)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords国際研究者交流 / 国際情報交換 / 中国 / 東アジア / 細石刃石器群 / 角錐状細石核 / 旧石器 / 考古学 / 先史学 / 細石刃 / 華北 / 霊井 / 中国:韓国 / AMS / 中国、韓国
Research Abstract
We carried out a series of archaeological researches on microblade industry unearthed from Lingjing site, Henan at Henan Provincial Institute of Archaeology and Cultural relics. As a result, 2,338 stone artifacts were identified, and it becomes clear that the main microblade technique of Lingjing is that with the pyramidal microcore. This technique is very similar to Yadegawa technique in Southwest Japan. We call the microblade industry that maintained this kind of microblade technique as pyramidal microcore industry (PMI).
At the same times, we also carried out archaeological observations at several institutes and universities in North and Northeast China, understood that microblade industries had been identified since ca.25ka in China, and PMI had existed from the appearance stage of Chinese microblade industry to its final stage, and we show a new hypothesis in which the diffusion of PMI of North China triggered the emergence of Yadegawa technique of Southwest Japan.