Forest Management as Regional Governance in South Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22401037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionHiroshima Jogakuin University
Principal Investigator
KIMOTO Koichi  広島女学院大学, 生活科学部, 教授 (20294605)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TATSUMI Kazuko  山口大学, エクステンションセンター, 准教授 (80379924)
Research Collaborator SINGH R.B.  University of Delhi, INDIA, Department of Geography, Delhi School of Economics
DAS S. Arun  University of Mysore, INDIA, Department of Post Graduate Studies in Geography, Manasagangotri, Assistant Professor of Geography
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords共同森林経営 / ガバナンス / 南アジア / 地誌 / 指定部族 / 協働森林経営 / 国際情報交換 / インド:ネパール
Research Abstract
Joint Forest Management (JFM), is one of the Community-based forest management program which has spread across the world since the 1990’s. In this study, we attempted to clarify the actual situation of JFMs in India and Nepal. Actually, we can quantitatively observe the success of the JFM program as exemplified by the rapid growth rate of forest. We can observe some of successful cases of JFMs in village level, but also we have to recognize that the possibility of regional governance have been declining in the region outside of the forest. In particular, there is the striking contrast between the well-managed forest such as National Parks and the others.