Toward the Reconstruction of East Asian Folk Culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22401038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
FURUIE Shimpei  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (40173520)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Koichi  筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア系, 教授 (00165888)
TOKUMARU Aki  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (90241752)
MARUYAMA Hiroshi  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (00229626)
TAKEI Motoaki  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 助教 (00566359)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords民俗文化 / 俗信 / 南西諸島 / 霊的存在 / 台湾 / 中国周縁社会 / 民俗社会 / 霊的職能者 / 法師 / 儀礼書 / 口承文芸 / 博物館図録 / 中国周縁地域 / 世界観
Research Abstract
This study focus to analyze the base of the folk culture in East Asia especially on the folk religion captured by God, Ghost and Ancestor. The meaning of the forth category of spiritual existence in addition to the three categories is cleared by the field works in main island Japan, Ryukyu islands, Taiwan and Korea from the context of material cultures and rituals.