Ethnological Study of the Virtual and Real Images of Dictator inModern Africa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22401040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
AKUTSU Shozo  信州大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30201883)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOKI Sumio  中部大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (30424922)
UMEYA Kiyoshi  神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 准教授 (80405894)
KOIZUMI Mari  清泉女学院大学, 人間学部, 教授 (20290992)
SAWADA Masato  京都精華大学, 人文学部, 教授 (30211949)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ABE Toshihiro  大谷大学, 文学部, 准教授 (90410969)
OUSSOUBY Sacko  京都精華大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (70340510)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsアフリカ / 独裁者 / 東西冷戦構造 / 国際政治 / 政治哲学 / 政治思想 / 虚像と実像 / 民族学 / ナショナリズム / 政治力学 / 政治学
Research Abstract
This study assumed that there are three definitions of regimes:
(1)military dictatorships
(2)single-party dictatorships
(3) personal dictatorships under the theme of ethnological study of the virtual and real images of dictator in Africa. Field surveys were conducted on six dictators in seven countries:Kwame Nkrumah(Ghana),Sakou Toure(Guinea),Jomo Kenyatta(Kenya),Julius Nyerere(Tanzania),Idi Amin and Joseph Mobutu.This study offered a comprehensive analysis of dictatorships,covering a range of diachronic and synchronic research agendas devoted to authoritarian regimes and their leaders.