Formal and informal justice systems in Kenya
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22401042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Shin-ichiro  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10506306)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUZONO Makio  国立民族学博物館, 名誉教授 (00061408)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUBOYAMA Rikiya  青山学院大学(名古屋大学), 法務研究科(法学研究科), 助教(特任講師) (00409723)
KUBO Hideo  京都産業大学(京都産業大学), 法学部(法学部), 助教(准教授) (80378512)
Research Collaborator BABA Jun  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, ジュニアフェロー
NJUGUNA Gichere  ケニア国立博物館, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords社会人類学 / 法人類学 / 法社会学 / ケニア / 民族誌 / 国際研究者交流 / 国際情報交換 / ケニア国立博物館 / 都市 / 性産業 / 法 / 公共性 / 紛争処理 / オルタナティブ・ジャスティス
Research Abstract
This research project focused on the possibilities and challenges of indigenous systems of justice in local communities of Kenya, and their relations with the official systems. The project aims to: 1) accumulate an enormous amount of data on informal justice and the operation of indigenous law in local societies; 2) observe the operation of African customary laws under formal law; 3) examine how the formal legal systems are connected to the informal systems; and 4) discuss how alternative justice compatible with African perspectives can be possible in Kenyan legal pluralism. Intensive fieldwork was done in Igembe (S. Ishida and M. Matsuzono) and Tigania communities (J. Baba) and major towns (R. Kuboyama and H. Kubo). The four-year research project has been concluded with publication of a book, "Culture in peace and conflict resolution wihtin communities of Central Kenya" (National Museums of Kenya, April 2015) and other journal articles and book chapters.