Perspective and Situations of Peacebuilding in an Unequal Society: The Peruvian Truth and Reconciliation Commission and Indigenous People
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22401043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionSeikei University
Principal Investigator
HOSOYA Hiromi  成蹊大学, 文学部, 教授 (80288688)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords平和構築 / 先住民 / 人権 / 移行期正義 / 真実委員会 / ペルー / 紛争 / 難民 / 避難民 / 国際情報交換 / ラテンアメリカ / 不平等 / 国内避難民 / 開発 / 文化人類学 / 格差社会
Research Abstract
The purpose of this project is to examine the peacebuilding process in an unequal society on the basis of anthropological fieldwork. In the context of globalization, the peacebuilding efforts of a nation are related to, and interact with, those of the international community. However, the diversity and inequality within a society may well be invisible to the international community. Therefore, this research examined a truth commission that was organized in response to atrocities and serious human rights violations, and the peace building process, focusing on indigenous peoples in Peru.
This research examined the racial and ethnic issues that affected the peacebuilding process. In addition, this is the first research study on the histories of internally displaced persons (IDPs) in Peru.