Investigation of the dynamism of the Maya civilization according to their utilization of natural resources and environment in the southern part of Campeche
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22401044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Reiko  東海大学, 文学部, 教授 (50287041)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Ryozo  東海大学, 観光学部, 教授 (20114655)
YOSHIDA Teruaki  東海大学, 文学部, 講師 (60580842)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsマヤ文明 / カンペチェ / 新大陸先史学 / 資源環境利用 / 文明のメカニズム / 築様式 / 居住形態 / ラモナル遺跡 / 古典期終末期 / 建築様式 / 気候変動 / 社会構造 / 文明の推移 / 資源・環境利用 / 先古典期 / 古典期前期 / 文明学
Research Abstract
In focusing on the interaction of human activity and the environment of the ancient Maya Civilization, we started our investigation at the southern part of Campeche to consider a mechanism of development and decline of civilization. The distribution of archaeological sites of the southern part of Campeche, especially in the surrounding area of “Ramonal”, indicates that there were many small scale centers being independent of superior-centers, as Calakmul and Rio Bec etc., in Terminal Classic Period (AD.800-1000). Our tentative view is that it will be closely connected with the environment of this area and some fluctuation of climate at the time, and it is necessaryto continue our investigation in this area to understand a mechanism of the interaction of human activity and the environment.