The Culture of Ethnic Groups in Border Areas of China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22401046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Ethnology
Principal Investigator
TSUKADA Shigeyuki  国立民族学博物館, 研究戦略センター, 教授 (00207333)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHNO Akira (YANG Haiying)  静岡大学, 人文社会学部, 教授 (40278651)
HASEGAWA Kiyoshi  文教大学, 文学部, 教授 (70208479)
YOSHINO Akira  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60230786)
MATSUMOTO Masumi  敬和学園大学, 人文学部, 教授 (30308564)
TAKEUCHI Fusaji  学習院大学, 文学部, 教授 (30179618)
KASHINAGA Masao  国立民族学博物館, 研究戦略センター, 准教授 (10342643)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords中国 / 南北 / 国境 / 文化 / 政策 / ネットワー / アイデンティティ / 山地と平地 / 民族 / ネットワーク / 移動 / 政治 / 国境地域 / 国境文化 / 跨境民族 / 交流 / 社会文化 / 越境 / 伝統の復興
Research Abstract
The People's Republic of China has land borders with fourteen countries. The central government has regarded these regions as particularly important for national integration and the economy. In response, local peoples have formed and maintained tight ethnic networks to preserve their particular cultures and identities, and for mutual support. The purpose of this project was to compare the core elements of ethnic cultures in border areas of southern and northern China. Firstly, we will consider ethnic mobility and historical changes in frontier cultures and societies since the delimitation of borders. Secondly, we will clarify main changes in their societies, cultures and identities since the 1980s to the present, through field research by project members. In this process, we will emphasize the understanding of local viewpoints. We trust that by comprehending the present situation of ethnic cultures in border areas of China, we can contribute to the prevention or reduction of ethnic conflicts and to human security in the contemporary world.