Anthropological Study on the Classification and Reconstruction of the Ethnic Groups about Taiwan Indigeneous Peoples in Their Historical Context
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22401047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Ethnology
Principal Investigator
NOBAYASHI Atsushi  国立民族学博物館, 研究戦略センター, 教授 (10290925)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIGUCHI Tunekazu  静岡大学, 人文社会科学部, 名誉教授 (10145279)
MATSUOKA Tadasu  獨協大学, 国際教養学部, 准教授 (40598413)
KASAHARA Masaharu  横浜国立大学, 教育人間科学部, 名誉教授 (70130747)
MIYAOKA Maoko  福岡大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (70435113)
Research Collaborator CHEN Weng-ling  国立政治大学, 原住民族研究中心, 助理教授
LIN Zhi-xing  国立台湾史前文化博物館, 主任研究員
CHEN Chun-nan  国立台湾史前文化博物館, 研究員
LIN Li-yin  国立民族学博物館, 外来研究員
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords台湾原住民族 / 民族分類 / 日本統治時代 / エスニシティ / 人類学 / 物質文化 / 言語文化 / 文化資源 / 国際研究者交流・台湾 / 国際情報交換・台湾 / 博物館 / 学術資料 / 伝統領域
Research Abstract
We studied academic records including linguistic, ethnographic and museum objects which were collected during Japanese colonial period in Taiwan, and investigated the historical process of classifying ethnic groups of Taiwan indigenous peoples. We also inspected how language system, social relationship and material cultures of them might give the effects to the classification and reconstruction of ethnic groups in Taiwan at the present. Their languages, social system and material cultures had been studied by the officer of the colonial government or scholars. Their result was partly used when indigenous peoples were classified into new groups after WWII. Some indigenous groups complain the existing classification and try to reconstruct the different populations. They ask academic records during the Japanese colonial periods for a basis of the ethnicity and the importance of academic records increases.