Resettlement Policy and its Effects on Native Society in Spanish South America: A Comparative Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22401048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Ethnology
Principal Investigator
SAITO Akira  国立民族学博物館, 先端人類科学研究部, 准教授 (20290926)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AMINO Tetsuya  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 教授 (60212578)
溝田 のぞみ  同志社大学, 言語文化教育研究センター, 嘱託講師 (70532753)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIZOTA Nozomi  同志社大学, 言語文化教育研究センター, 嘱託講師 (70532753)
TAKEDA Kazuhisa  国立民族学博物館, 外来研究員 (30631626)
CLAUDIA Rosas Lauro  Pontificia Universidad Catolica del Peru, Departamento de Humanidades, Profesora
ALEJANDRO Diez Hurtado  Pontificia Universidad Catolica del Peru, Departamento de Ciencias Sociales, Departamento de Ciencias Sociales
TERESA Vergara Ormeno  Universidad Nacional Mayor de San Marcos, Departamento de Historia, Profesora asociada
MARINA Zuloaga Rada  Universidad Nacional Mayor de San Marcos, Facultad de Ciencias Sociales, Investigadora
GUILLERMO Wilde  Universidad Nacional de San Martin, Instituto de Altos Estudios Sociales, Profesor asociado
RODRIGO Moreno Jeria  Universidad Adolfo Ibanez, Departamento de Historia, Profesor
LUIS MIGUEL Glave Testino  Universidad Pablo de Olavide, Colegio de America, Colegio de America
S. ELIZABETH Penry  Fordham University, Department of History, Assistante Professor
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords文化人類学 / 西洋史 / ラテンアメリカ / 植民地時代 / エスノヒストリー / 国際研究者交流(ペルー)
Research Abstract
In South America, Spain implemented a policy that required formerly scattered small indigenous settlements to consolidate into larger, European-style towns. This policy was in force across vast territories under Spanish rule for three centuries, and millions of individuals were affected by it. Previous researches focused, for the most part, on particular places or peoples, and few attempts were made to grasp the whole picture of Spanish impact. This project compared cases from several regions of South America and assessed the overall impact of the resettlement policy on indigenous societies.