Development of the school innovation model by the ICT based on a comparative Study between the UK and Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22402002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
NONAKA Yoichi  横浜国立大学, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (10243362)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHACHI Jun  富山大学, 人間発達科学部, 准教授 (10310757)
KIHARA Toshiyuki  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40231287)
HORITA Tatsuya  玉川大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (50247508)
KISHI Makiko  明治大学, 国際日本学部, 講師 (80581686)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOYODA Michitaka  和歌山大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60346327)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords教育の情報化 / イノベーション / モデル化 / 日英比較 / 学校の情報化 / 国際研究者交流 / イギリス / 国際情報交換
Research Abstract
The authors developed an innovation model on an informatization of education in line with the actual situation of Japanese schools. The model was developed based on the previous studies and field researches. The field researches were conducted not only in Japan but also in UK in order to identify the cultural backgrounds by comparing with different situations.
The developed model consists of two different processes on informatization of education: One is a modification process promoted by integrating ICT with current teaching styles, and the other is an innovation process caused by new concept of scholastic ability, transformative teaching methodology and excellent learning environments characterized by the holistic school innovation including curriculum development and renewal of school management system. The developed model was validated by consulting cases of forty primary and middle schools in Japan.