Research on the present assessment of health and environmental impact of the depleted uranium weapons and their international control.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22402003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
FURITSU Katsumi  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (10418965)
Research Collaborator BERTELL Rosalie  公衆の健康を憂慮する国際研究所, 創設者
LAURENCE Glen  ニューヨーク・ロング・アイランド大学, 生化学, 教授
BEIVERSTOCK Keith  フィンランド,クオピオ大学, 自然環境科学部, 教授
MOHR Manfred  ドイツ,フンボルト大学学士院, 国際法, 教授
JAWAD Al-ali  イラク,バスラ・ガン調査チーム, イラク保健省ガン研究委員会, ガン治療専門医
OMRAN Habib  バスラ大学, 疫学部, 教授
DOUG Weier  ラン兵器禁止を求める国際連合(ICBUW, コーディネーター
RIA Verjauw  ウラン兵器禁止を求める国際連合(ICBUW, 運営委員
GRETEL Munroe  兵器禁止を求める国際連合(ICBUW), 運営委員
佐藤 真紀  日本イラク医療支援ネットワーク, 事務局長
豊田 直己  フォト・ジャーナリスト,日本ビジ, 日本ビジュアル・ジャーナリスト協会所属
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords劣化ウラン兵器 / 健康影響 / 環境影響 / 軍縮 / 予防原則
Research Abstract
We studied the recent scientific knowledge of the health and environmental impact of depleted uranium (DU) weapons, one of the “weapons of indiscriminate destruction”. We also discussed the grounds for argument to internationally control the DU weapons from a sociological viewpoint. The results are on the following points. (1) We supported the medical doctors from Basrah, in the southern Iraq, where DU weapons were repeatedly used, to establish and improve the cancer registry in the region and to carry out further epidemiological study. We also discussed the characteristics and tendency of cancers in the region. (2) We observed the discussion for the resolutions on the DU weapons at the General Assembly of the United Nations (UN) and confirmed the importance of the UN resolution in the process towards the international control of the weapons. (3) We reviewed the recent scientific papers on the health effects of DU and shared the information widely with the international communit(4) We studied the reports and documents on the “precautionary principle” especially from the viewpoint of disarmament and discussed the possible application of the principle on the issue of DU weapons.