Interdisciplinary research for the reconstruction of Japan-Korea relations history that based on oral history
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22402005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
KOHARI Susumu  静岡県立大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (40295548)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SADO Akihiro  中京大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (10303091)
TAKAYASU Yuichi  大東文化大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (20463820)
YAMAJI Kumiko  関西学院大学, 災害復興制度研究所, 研究員 (20441420)
Research Collaborator MUROOKA Tetsuo  防衛省, 防衛研究所, 図書館長
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsオーラルヒストリー / 日韓関係 / 韓国 / 北朝鮮 / 日本政治 / ジャーナリズム / 新聞社 / 駐日大使 / 情報機関
Research Abstract
This research intends to carry out interdisciplinary reconstruction for the postwar history of Japan-Korea relations through the oral history to South Korean intellectuals. The intellectuals who know postwar Japan-Korea relations have retired a line one after another, and need to record the testimony. Their testimony taught us the history between the both countries which do not understand the official announcement or official document by the government, and a part of policy decision. We can also understand the ambivalent South Koreans emotion for Japan.