Studies of Political Change and Nation Building in Southern Africa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22402007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionTsuda College
Principal Investigator
OGURA Mitsuo  津田塾大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (40055322)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOKI Kazuyoshi  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (90099987)
INOUE Kazuaki  慶應義塾大学, 法学部, 教授 (80159970)
ENDO Mitsugi  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 教授 (70251311)
FUNADA Classensayaka  東京外国語大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (70376812)
MAKI Momoka  津田塾大学, 国際関係研究所, 研究員 (30459309)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords国民国家 / 民族問題 / 民主化 / 南部アフリカ / エスニシティ / ザンビア / ジンバブウェ / 政治変動 / 国民形成 / モザンビーク
Research Abstract
National unity has not been brought about by language or ethnicity in most of African countries. Nation building is still one of the most important problems by which Africa is confronted even in the post-Cold War era. We studied this subject in detail by relating to democratization, migration and urbanization. We need to pay more attention to future trends of national and ethnic identities among urban youths who are more educated but unemployed than their elders are.