Gender in Disaster Recovery:An International Comparative study on Institutional Design and Livelihood Reconstruction Gender in Disaster Recovery of Inquest for Institutional Design and Livelihood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22402009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
YAMAJI Kumiko  関西学院大学, 災害復興制度研究所, 研究員 (20441420)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MUROSAKI Toshiteru  関西学院大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (90026261)
CHEN Laixing  兵庫県立大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00227357)
KONDO Tamiyo  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50416400)
AIKAWA Yasuko  神戸大学, 経済経営研究所, 准教授 (00467672)
MATSUOKA Etsuko  奈良女子大学, 生活環境学部, 教授 (10183948)
TAMA Asuko  大阪府立大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (00222125)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMANAKA Shigeki  関西学院大学, 災害復興制度研究所, 教授 (30411797)
ISOBE Yasuko  関西学院大学, 災害復興制度研究所, 研究員 (20411803)
KOHARI Susumu  静岡県立大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (40295548)
KOBAYASHI Ikuo  神戸山手大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (50368578)
OSA Shizue  神戸大学, 大学院・国際文化学研究科, 教授 (30271399)
ANBECKEN Els-Marie  関西学院大学, 人間福祉学部, 教授 (20510150)
Research Collaborator KIM Chiaki  FM わぃわぃ, 総合プロデューサー
TARUMI Eiji  兵庫県建築士会, 顧問
TSUKUI Susumu  日本弁護士連合会, 弁護士
NORO Masayuki  朝日新聞, 論説委員
HAYASHI Isao  国立民族学博物館, 准教授
YAMASAK Eiichi  大分大学, 教育福祉科学部, 准教授
BAEK Minho  江原大学, 防災学部, 教授
HAN Younghae  ソウル大学, 日本研究所, 所長・教授
CHEN Liangchun  台湾大学, 建築與城郷研究所, 教授
SHAO Peichun  長栄大学, 土地管理與開發學系, 副教授
LAURIE Johnson  米国コンサルタント会社, 代表
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords災害復興 / 防災 / ジェンダー / 国際比較(日本・韓国・台湾・米国)生活再建 / 制度設計 / 阪神淡路大震災 / 東日本大震災 / 国際比較(日本・韓国・台湾・米国) / 生活再建 / ジェンダーと災害復興 / 生活再建支援 / 防災会議・防災会議幹事会 / 復興計画・復興まちづくり / 阪神・淡路大震災 / 921地震・88水害(台湾) / ハリケーン・カトリーナ(米国) / 九二一地震・八八水害(台湾) / ハリケーン・カトリーナ(ニューオーリンズ)
Research Abstract
This study carried out gender issues and clarified gender role problems in natural disaster recovery and disaster prevention systems in Japan (the Great Hanshin-Awaji Earthquake, the Chuetsu Earthquake, and the Great East Japan Earthquake), South Korea (Seoul city and Gangwon prefecture), Taiwan (Taichung city, Kaohsiung City and Taipei City), and the United States (New Orleans city and San Francisco city) Soon after the Great East Japan Earthquake, our project had submitted several policy proposal, opinions and suggestion of the law revision based on the result of international comparative researches. The outline can be found at Gender in Disaster Recovery web site (http://genderdisaster.net/).