Legal Systems to Balance Grassland Landscape Preservation with Ger Camp Development in Mongolia and Inner Mongolia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22402011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionJ. F. Oberlin University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Takao  桜美林大学, 法学・政治学系, 教授 (00439051)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Yuji  桜美林大学, 経済・経営学系, 教授 (60409688)
BAIKAL  桜美林大学, 人文学系, 准教授 (00434457)
GENG Shun  桜美林大学, 総合科学系, 教授 (20277768)
Research Collaborator OTA Syozo  東京大学, 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 教授 (40152136)
ERDENECHIMEG  (モンゴル国)オトゴンテンゲル大学, 法学部, 講師
JIN Hua  (中華人民共和国内モンゴル自治区)内モンゴル草原研究所, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsモンゴル高原 / モンゴル国 / 内モンゴル / 草原 / 観光 / 環境 / 景観 / 法制度 / 観光開発 / 環境保護 / 景観保全
Research Abstract
The landscape of the grassland was long preserved in harmony with nomadic life and culture in Mongolia and Inner Mongolia in China. However, in recent years, ”Gel Camp” as tourist facilities have been randomly built on the grassland along with the economic development. This in turn has caused deterioration of the environment and affected the aesthetic features of the grassland landscape. This study argues the necessity of the legal system so as to balance grassland landscape preservation and Gel Camp development in Mongolia and Inner Mongolia. The results are three-folds.
One is to create a new basic requirement for Gel Camps.
The second is to establish legal regulations with punitive clause and to establish organizations of tourist facilities promoting self-regulations,which requires the Gel Camp users to pay fees to cooperate preservation of the landscape.
The third direction, a cultural approach, is to publicize Mongolian taboos on destroying grassland and to raise public awareness on the issue of landscape preservation.