Political aspects of Russian Orthodox Church - Experimental study around the reorganization of the regional society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22402015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Itsuro  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (40326400)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsロシア政治 / ロシア正教会 / 宗教 / 政治 / プーチン政治 / ソ連と宗教 / 愛国主義 / 政教分離 / 民族主義 / プーチン / ロシア史 / ロシア帝政 / ソ連邦 / 信教の自由 / プーチン首相 / メドヴェージェフ大統領 / ロシア革命 / サハリン州 / リャザーン・クレムリン / 北方領土
Research Abstract
Putin Russia President is strengthening a Russian patriotism with Russian Orthodox Church. For him, it is a conclusion to plan the establishment of the Orthodoxy nation. The Orthodox Church tries to receive economic support from Russian government in exchange for support to Putin. Russian politics in the future has the possibility of developing intothe race for power of the Orthodox Church with Putin.