Issues of Governance Studies in Developing Countries: Democratization, Building Developmental State, Local Autonomy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22402016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Hirotsune  名古屋大学, 国際開発研究科, 教授 (20112386)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTSUBO Shigeru  名古屋大学, 国際開発研究科, 教授 (40247622)
SATOH Hideo  大阪経済大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70320398)
OYAMADA Eiji  同志社大学, グローバルスタディーズ研究科, 教授 (30580740)
KONDOH Hisahiro  東京国際大学, 国際関係学部, 准教授 (20385959)
SUGIURA Koichi  和洋女子大学, 人間・社会学系, 准教授 (70453470)
KANAMARU Yuji  和洋女子大学, 人間・社会学系, 准教授 (10346752)
NISHIKAWA Yukiko  名古屋大学, 国際開発研究科, 准教授 (70584936)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords開発途上国 / ガバナンス / 開発国家 / 民主化 / 開発援助 / 国際開発 / 平和構築 / 地方自治 / 官僚制 / 能力構築
Research Abstract
The target of this research project was to set the development politics in international development studies side by side with development economics and development sociology. We gathered political scientists who have PhD in developing country studies and published two books on development politics in 2011 and 2013 and deployed the comprehensive analysis on the importance of political viewpoint for the development.