Comparative analysis of product architecture and human resource management in East Asian Firms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22402020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
TSURU Tsuyoshi  一橋大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (00155441)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORISHIMA Motohiro  一橋大学, 大学院商学研究科, 教授 (60230116)
NISHINO Fumiko  一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 准教授 (40386652)
MA Jun  富山大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00303206)
TOKUMARU Norio  名古屋工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (00387656)
YUN Yangjoong  名古屋商科大学, 経営学部, 講師 (50585213)
FUKUZAWA Mitsuhiro  成蹊大学, 経済学部, 講師 (80572833)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords製品アーキテクチャ / 製品開発組織 / 人材マネジメント / 開発パフォーマンス / 補完性 / エンジニア
Research Abstract
This research examines the relationship between product development and human resource management (HRM) practices in Japan, Korea, and China. We first posit the following three hypotheses: (1) Firms strategically choose their product architecture, taking into account factors such as internal management resources and external product market conditions; (2) Firms strategically choose their organizational design for product development reflecting their choice of product architecture; (3) There is a complementary relationship between the chosen product architecture on the one hand and HRM practices on the other. Next, we present our findings from case studies, focusing on firms making the same products (cellular phones, liquid crystal televisions, and information systems), followed by an analysis of the data obtained through a questionnaire survey of firms in the manufacturing and software industries in the three countries. Our findings generally support the three hypotheses.