Comprehensive Field Research on the Pink Lady System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22402021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
VICTOR LEE Carpenter  弘前大学, 人文学部, 教授 (80142909)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINOMIYA Toshiyuki  弘前大学, 人文学部, 教授 (80113801)
KANDA Kensaku  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 教授 (10113705)
HUANG Xiao Chun  弘前大学, 人文学部, 教授 (10234684)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords知的財産 / りんご国際市場 / クラブ制 / ピンクレディー / 商標 / 特許 / 育成者権 / 種苗業者 / りんご / 商標権 / クラブシステム / 販売戦略 / 専用利用券 / クラブ製 / スイートダンゴ / クラブ制度 / リンゴ国際市場 / 知的財産権
Research Abstract
Taking apples as a case study, this project examined issues related to the management and protection of the plant variety holder rights (patents) and trademark rights that are essential for the application of intellectual property rights in the production and marketing of agricultural products. This is a new approach to the introduction of new plant varieties that is based upon trademark license agreements that are concluded to put these trademark rights into practice. The study focused on the Pink Lady (variety name : Cripps Pink) management system, the forerunner and the model of the “clubs” that have emerged in its wake.