An Exploration into Poverty Reduction Strategies in Rural Laos
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22402023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionNational Graduate Institute for Policy Studies
Principal Investigator
ESTUDILLO J.P  政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 教授 (90456343)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords貧困 / 非農業部門 / 移住 / 仕事 / 労働力 / 教育 / 農地 / 女性 / migration / jobs / farmland / education / women / poverty / nonfarm sector / labor / 職業 / 若者 / Poverty / inheritance pattern / Nonfarm sector / Laos / farming / Job choice / Southeast Asia
Research Abstract
This research aims to identify pathways out of poverty in rural Laos. Using survey data from 525 households in Champasak, Savanakhet, and Xayaboury provinces, we found that cross-border migration to Thailand is an important pathway out of poverty in the midst of increasing scarcity of farmland and slow development of the nonfarm sector within Laos. The women, the youth, and the uneducated are more likely to cross the border. Important policy implication of the study is to invest in human capital (in education and health) inasmuch as the most important asset of the poor is their labor. Infrastructure and credit provision should complement investments in human capital