European Economic Integration and Socio-economic Innovations: Regional Dimensions of European Development Strategy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22402024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
YAGI Kiichiro  摂南大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30116511)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRANO Yasuro  摂南大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20165195)
SHIMIZU Koichi  岡山大学, 社会文化科学研究科, 教授 (00235649)
TANAKA Hiroshi  立命館大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10163560)
NAGAO Shinichi  名古屋大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (30207980)
SUMIZAWA Hiroki  日本女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (50226601)
HAGUWARA Taiji  神戸大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (40172837)
DI MARTINO Luigi A.  関西外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (70351715)
VALLS C. Lluis  京都外国語大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (50411210)
TOKUMARU Norio  名古屋工業大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00387856)
DOI Yasuhiro  名古屋大学, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (70508522)
徳丸 宜穂  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00387656)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords欧州地域政策 / INTERREG / 環境・エネルギー政策 / Covenant of Mayors / Crossborder Cooperation / イノベーション政策 / 欧州成長戦略 / 欧州地域間協力 / 首長誓約 / マクロリージョン / マルチレベル・ガバナンス / 環境エネルギー政策 / 越境地域協力 / 欧州統合 / 欧州2020 / 越境労働市場 / 市長会議 / 地域協力団体 / 国際研究者交流 / 欧州 / 欧州経済統合 / EU / 欧州エネルギー2020 / サステナブルな成長 / エネルギー・ロードマップ2050 / インクルーシブな成長 / 脱原発 / 経済統合の(非)制度化 / スマートな成長 / 越境地域協力(CBC) / NAFTA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
EU's regional policies were born oiginally as remedial policies for evil effects of market integration in the process of EU's repeated enlargement. At present they occupy the largest share of EU's budget and function as indispensable tools of integrating member nations from the regional level.
Out of our research we acquired several findings.① The new type of regional policy that promotes crossborder cooperation (INTERREG) has developed since 1990s and created several institutional innovations. ② The integration of regional policies within the framework of European growth strategy is now proceeding. A considerable portion of EU's funds is earmarked for the concerns of environmental and energy policies. ③ Under the pressure of economic integration adjustments of social and labor policies are ongoing on the national level as well as on the local level. ④ A new approach of innovation that integrates local authorities and communities has emerged in Nordic countries.